Maintenance

Maintenance staff (includes all of our skilled trades) are responsible for the on-going maintenance of school facilities.

The district is broken down into two main geographical areas and a service centre is located in each area. The Maintenance Administrator and Maintenance Supervisor are responsible for the service centre staff and a number of schools in that geographic area.

Also, Facility Services has an annual budget to perform routine maintenance such as HVAC system repairs; electrical repairs; minor painting and flooring and general repairs to facilities.


Manager of Projects & Maintenance - Bob Dunn, ext. 54305

Maintenance Administrator SCSC/WSC - Brian Corish, ext. 54377

Executive Secretary - Lisa Heywood, ext. 54320 

WELLAND SERVICE CENTRE - phone: 905-735-2892 

Supervisor of Maintenance Services - JEFF UNDERHILL, ext. 54471 

Secretary - LAURA ATKINSON, ext. 54470 

  • AK WIGG
  • CAISTOR CENTRAL
  • COLLEGE STREET
  • DEWITT CARTER
  • DIAMOND TRAIL
  • EASTDALE SS
  • EL CROSSLEY SS
  • FITCH STREET
  • FORESTVIEW
  • GAINSBOROUGH
  • GARRISON ROAD
  • GLENDALE
  • GLYNN A. GREEN
  • GORDON
  • GREATER FORT ERIE SS
  • HEXIMER
  • JAMES MORDEN
  • JOHN BRANT
  • KATE S. DURDAN
 
  • MCKAY
  • OAKWOOD
  • ONTARIO
  • PEACE BRIDGE
  • PLYMOUTH
  • PORT COLBORNE HS
  • PRINCESS ELIZABETH
  • PRINCESS MARGARET
  • QUAKER ROAD
  • RIVERVIEW
  • ROSS
  • ST. JOHNS OUTDOOR CENTRE
  • STEELE STREET
  • STEVENSVILLE
  • WE BROWN
  • WELLAND CENTENNIAL SS
  • WELLAND SERVICE CENTRE
  • WELLINGTON HEIGHTS
  • WINGER
 

 


ST. CATHARINES SERVICE CENTRE - phone: 905-685-5992  

Secretary - ARLENE ROMANEK, ext. 54370 

  • AN MYER
  • APPLEWOOD
  • BEAMSVILLE HS
  • BURLEIGH HILL
  • CARLETON
  • CENTRAL
  • CHERRYWOOD
  • CONNAUGHT
  • CROSSROADS
  • DALEWOOD
  • DSBN ACADEMY
  • ED CENTRE
  • EDEN
  • EDITH CAVELL
  • EI MCCULLEY
  • FERNDALE
  • GOVERNOR SIMCOE
  • GRACEFIELD
  • GRAND AVENUE
  • GRAPEVIEW
  • GREENDALE
  • GRIMSBY SS
  • HARRIET TUBMAN
  • JACOB BEAM
  • JEANNE SAUVE
  • JOHN MARSHALL
  • LAKEVIEW
  • LAURA SECORD SS
  • LIFETIME LEARNING
  • LINCOLN CENTENNIAL
  • LOCKVIEW
 
  • MARTHA CULLIMORE
  • NELLES
  • OAKRIDGE
  • ORCHARD PARK
  • PARK
  • PARNALL
  • PINE GROVE
  • PORT WELLER
  • POWER GLEN
  • PRINCE OF WALES (SC)
  • PRINCE OF WALES (TH)
  • PRINCE PHILIP (NF)
  • PRINCE PHILIP (SC)
  • RICHMOND ST.
  • SENATOR GIBSON
  • SIMCOE ST.
  • SIR WINSTON CHURCHILL
  • SMITH
  • ST. CATHARINES COLLEGIATE
  • ST. CATH. SERVICE CENTRE
  • ST. DAVIDS
  • STAMFORD
  • THOROLD HS
  • TWENTY VALLEY
  • VALLEY WAY
  • VICTORIA
  • WALKER LIVING CAMPUS
  • WESTDALE
  • WESTMOUNT
  • WILLIAM H. MERRITT 
  • WOODLAND
 

Construction Projects

Annually, the Ministry of Education provides general building renewal dollars to the DSBN to prioritize and carry out major work necessary to keep schools in good condition. Projects include major mechanical and electrical upgrades; roof replacements; asphalt repairs; window replacements; painting; flooring and interior program changes.

Input from the school principals regarding school needs and maintenance needs assists Facility Services in the preparation of the annual Facility Renewal Priorities.

Manager of Projects & Maintenance      Bob Dunn, ext.54305
Facility Renewal Administrator      Bert Poort, ext.54306
Facility Renewal Co-ordinator(s)      Carrie Stasiak, ext.54309
Bernie Shaw, ext. 54311
Executive Secretary  Lisa Heywood, ext. 54320